History

Albanian Foreign Ministers Since 1912

04.12.1912 - June 1913 Ismail Qemali

June 1913 - 24.01.1914 Myfit Libohova

17.03.1914 - 20.05.1914 Turhan Permeti

28.05.1914 - 03.09.1914 Preng Bib Doda

25.12.1918 - 29.01.1920 Myfit Libohova

30.01.1920 - 14.11.1920 Mehmet Konica

19.11.1920 - 01.07.1921 Iljaz Vrioni

11.07.1921 - 06.10 1921 Pandeli Vangjeli

16.10.1921 - 06.12.1921 Pandeli Vangjeli

07.12.1921 - 12.12.1921 Fan Noli

12.12.1921 - 24.12.1921 Xhafer Villa

24.12.1921 - 02.12.19222 Fan Noli ( resigned before assuming the functions of the Foreign Minister, those functions were carried out by Xhafer Ypi)

02.12.1922 - 25.02.1924 Pandeli Evangjeli

30.03.1924 - 27.05.1924 Iljaz Vrioni

16.06.1924 - 23.12.1924 Sulejman Delvina

24.12.1924 - 05.01.1925 Iljaz Vrioni

06.01.1925 - 31.01. 1925 Gjergj Koleci, (he did not start with this post, the tasks of the minister were carried out by Myfit Libohova)

01.03.1925 - 23.09.1925 Myfit Libohova

28.09.1925 - 10.02.1927 Hysen Vrioni

12.02.1927 - 21.10.1927 Iljaz Vrioni, * - 10.05.1928 Iljaz Vrioni

11.05.1928 - 01.09.1928 Iljaz Vrioni

05.09.1928 - 13.01.1929 Iljaz Vrioni

14.01.1929 - 05.03.1930 Rauf Fico

06.03.1930 - 11.04.1931 Rauf Fico

20.04.1931 - 07.12.1932 Hysen Vrioni

11.01.1933 - 06.10.1935 Xhafer Villa

21.10.1935 - 07.11.1936 Fuat Asllani

09.1.1936 - 02.04.1939 Ekrem Libohova

09.04.1939 - 12.04.1939 Mihal Sherko

12.04.1939 - 02.12.1941 Xhemil Dino

03.06.1939 International relations were taken over by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Italy

05.11.1943 - 06.02.1944 Rexhep Mitrovica, Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs

06.02.1944 - 17.07.1944 Bahri Omari

17.07.1944 - 28.08.1944 Ekrem Vlora

06.09.1944 - 29.11.1944 The tasks were carried out by the Deputy

Minster of Foreign Affairs, Ibrahim Bicakciu

27.05.1944 - 22.10.1944 Omer Nishani, Charged to carry out the functions and the operations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

22.10.1944 - 10.01.1946 Omer Nishani

11.01.1946 - 18.03.1946 Omer Nishani

22.03.1946 - 30.06.1950 Enver Hoxha

05.07.1950 - 23.07.1953 Enver Hoxha,

23.07.1953 - 19.07.1954 Behar Shtylla

20.07.1953 - 21.06.1958 Behar Shtylla

22.06.1958 - 17.06.1970 Behar Shtylla

17.06.1970 - 29.10.1974 Nesti Nase

29.10.1974 - 26.12.1978 Nesti Nase

27.12.1978 - 30.06.1982 Nesti Nase

30.06.1982 - 22.11.1982 Reiz Malile

23.11.1982 - 21.02.1987 Reiz Malile

20.02.1987 - 21.02.1991 Reiz Malile

22.02.1991 - 09.05.1991 Muhamet Kapllani

09.05.1991 - 05.06.1991 Muhamet Kapllani

05.05.1991 - 06.12.1991 Muhamet Kapllani

18.12.1991 - 11.04.1992 Ilir Bocka

11.04.1992 - 11.07.1996 Alfred Serreqi

11.07.1996 - 12.04.1997 Tritan Shehu

12.04.1997 - 25.07.1997 Arjan Starova

25.07.1997 - 2001       Paskal Milo

2001       - July 2002  Arta Dade

July 2002  - July 2003  Ilir Meta

29.12.2003 - 12.09.2005 Kastriot Islami

12.09.2005 - May 2007   Besnik Mustafaj

May 2007   - 17.09.2009 Lulzim Basha

17.09.2009 - 17.09.2010 Ilir Meta

17.09.2010 - 02.07.2012 Edmond Haxhinasto

3.07.2012 -  04.04.2013  Edmond Panariti

4.04.2013 – 15.09. 2013  Aldo  Bumçi

15 september – present    Ditmir Bushati